icon_smallServicesSection

PRIVACY POLICY

Minett & Partners, Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors respects your privacy and we have developed our own privacy principles, and in doing so embody the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, as amended.

Collection of Information

Our firm collects personal and financial information that is necessary to enable us to provide our professional services to you. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

We generally collect your personal information directly from you during meetings, over the telephone, or from e-mail or other correspondence and such information will include your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may also collect sensitive information such as details of memberships of trade, union or professional associations, health and health insurance information. In some cases we may collect personal information from third parties and in such cases we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purpose for which we are collecting the information and from whom the information is being sourced.

Information Use and Disclosure

Minett & Partners is bound by a professional obligation of confidentiality and will continue to treat and protect Information, including personal information in addition to financial and income tax information, which we receive, in accordance with these obligations.

We will use your personal information for the primary purpose that it has been collected and in accordance with the provision of professional services by our firm to you. We may also use your personal information for ancillary purposes including providing you with information on developments in taxation, audit and other financial areas, direct marketing and invoicing.

As part of our professional services we may be required by law to provide your personal information to third parties, including the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities and Investment Commission and other government authorities (both Federal and State).

The Accounting Practice Statements of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia requires us to make available to the Institute, on request, certain information to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards. Such information may include your personal information.

In the event that you require your personal information held by our firm to be provided by us to third parties, for example financial institutions, such requests must be made with full details and in writing to our firm.

Other People’s Personal Information

If you provide Minett & Partners with personal information about someone else you must ensure that you have authority to do so and that that person is aware of our Privacy Policies as disclosed in this statement. Such information will only be held for the purpose collected, for example details of fellow directors of a company in which you are a director.

Data Quality

Minett & Partners is required to make sure that the personal information that it collects about you, uses or discloses is accurate and complete and accordingly we request that you advise us of any changes to your personal information details.

Data Security – General

Your personal information held by Minett & Partners may be held in hard copy filed and/or computer system databases. Minett & Partners has various physical and electronic security measures in place including, restricting physical access to our office, firewalls and virus protection and restricted access to our computer systems to endeavour to keep your personal information secure from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification of disclosure.

To comply with legislative and professional requirements we may hold personal information about you for a period of up to seven years after our professional relationship ceases at which time the information may be destroyed.

Data Security – Website

The internet is not a secure environment and accordingly any personal information which you send to Minett & Partners via the internet is sent at your own risk.

Openness

Upon reasonable request Minett & Partners will advise you what personal information is held by us about you, the purpose for which the personal information is being held and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that personal information.

Access

Minett & Partners will provide you with access to your personal information in a timely manner, provided your request is reasonable and we are not precluded from doing so by law or other reason. If we refuse you access to your personal information we will provide you with an explanation for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

We reserve the right to recover from you any costs associated with providing you with such access.

Complaints

If you have a complaint or concern about the Privacy Policies of Minett & Partners please contact one of the Partners of the firm.

email: Click here